Tuesday, June 17, 2008

OMG, I can finally tell you!!

 

I'm now selling at SCRAPMATTERS! Waaaahooooooo!!! Can you tell how excited I am? *doing the happy dance*

 

I'm also moving to my new blog, please visit me there! I have a new kit out and a special QP album too:

maha_ev_LRG

 

maha_evqp_LRG

 

You can see more previews on my new blog. And oh, don't forget that ALL items in my store are 40% off for today till June 20!! So hurry up and grab them at special prices now!

Sunday, June 15, 2008

Pssst....I have a secret!!

 

I have an exciting news (and a freebie!) to share with you!!! Stay tuned, I'll announce it tomorrow or the next day or the next, next day, hehe!!

Monday, June 9, 2008

Speed Scrap & Freebie!

Hi, hi! How are you? Just wanna let you know that we're gonna be speed-scrapping at Scrap Matters on Wednesday, June 11 at 7pm PST. A new thread at the Speed Scrap forum will be opened on that day, so stay tuned! Sassypixie will be hosting this time, and I'm sure it's gonna be so much fun!! Don't miss it!!

If you need help with time zone, go here to convert the time to your time zone. Can't wait to see you there!!

And I have a freebie to share with you too :). It's called A Beautiful Dream. It's a very mini freebie with a paper and a clustered frame, but I think it's beautiful. Click on the picture below to download:

Thanks for dropping by! Have a safe day ;)



*if you noticed, there's a link on to my freebies page under my blog header. I've compiled almost all of my freebies and put the links there, so help yourselves with the goodies! Hope you find it useful!

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

One Fine Day....

 

OK I'm super nervous now...this is my final week's kit for SYTYCD contest at Scrap Orchard, One Fine Day. Hope you like it! Click on the full kit preview to download.

 

_MaHa_One-Fine-Day-prev

 

_MaHa_One Fine Day-pp2

 

_MaHa_One Fine Day-ellies2

 

_MaHa_One Fine Day-alpha2

Sunday, May 25, 2008

Oopsie!

I've accidentally deleted all the messages on my profile at Scrap Orchard just now! What a sleepy head I am! I've just got back from the mall (been there from 11am and got back at 10pm) and I'm really tired at the moment, what a bad idea to check my messages at the Orchard... I'm so sorry! If you sent me a message at Scrap Orchard and didn't get a reply yet, can you please PM me again? Thanks so much for your patience!

 

p.s: I'm in the Round 4 for the SYTYCD contest! Wish me luck! I'm so nervous!

 

love,

Z.

Saturday, May 24, 2008

Creative Tips Friday at Amy's blog!

 

Hi there, ladies!

I wrote an article at AmyLeigh's blog yesterday for Creative Tips Friday feature. Go check it out if you have some time. It's all about inspirations and how we get started with our layouts.

 

 

Here's the layouts that I discussed about (including some techniques & ideas behind them):

 

 

See you there!

Friday, May 23, 2008

Missed the past kits?

 

If you missed my week 1 kit

 

and/or week 2 kit

 

for the SYTYCD contest at Scrap Orchard, they're still available for download. Simply drop me a comment here or PM me at Digital Candy/Scrap Orchard/DST, telling me which kit/s you missed, and I'll send you the download links.

 

Also, if you haven't got Digital Candy's past free monthly kits, they're now available at 4shared. Thanks so much to Jenny (Maja Designs) who worked so hard to make these kits available!

 

Here's the Sweet Tart Team's (that's our name!) April kit (click to go to DC gallery and download; there are 4 zips to download):

 

and my contribution (with my old packaging, LOL) :

 

And here's our May free kit (click to go to the gallery; there are 2 zip files):

 

my contribution:

 

Hope you love them all! Take care & have a great day! 

Thursday, May 22, 2008

Love In Paris freebie

Hi everyone! Here's my week #3 submission for SYTYCD contest at ScrapOrchard. Hope you love it!

 

_MaHa_LoveInParis-prev

 

And I made a page with it too:

sisters208w

 

 

While you're here, check out AmyLeigh's new collection, The Chick! It's fabulous! Here's Sophisticated Chick:

amyleigh_sophchick_LRG

 

And here's Trendy Chick:


Aren't they gorgeous? They're 20% off this week! Go check 'em out!

 

Also check out Amy's design blog. Joselle is hosting a quote challenge and Tami is hosting a favorite color challenge. You could win a set of badge book pages and a $5 GC to Amy's store! Wow, isn't it exciting?? Go check 'em out too!

 

Have a fun and safe day! Take care!

 

 

hugs,

Z.

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Another kit!

Hi everyone! Sorry for the short posts lately, life has been crazy here. I've just finished my kit for SYTYCD contest week #2 at the Orchard:


Hope you like it!


hugs,
Z.

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Freebie challenge

Hey there! Just wanna let y'all know that I'm hosting a challenge at Cassi's blog. I put up a free item for you to use on your page, use it any way you like and link me up at the comment section on the blog. Here's what you'll be scrapping with:



I actually posted this challenge last Thursday but forgot to link y'all up here, LOL!! You still can join us, it's due Wednesday, 11.59pm EST. Click on the image to go to Cassi's blog. See you there!

Thursday, May 8, 2008

Ad challenge at the Shanty!

Hi ladies! Come and join me in the Ad challenge at the Shanty! I'm the new hostess for the challenge and I've just posted a piece of ad to inspire us all this month. There'll be a participation gift for everyone who finishes a layout this month, so I hope you'll come over and join us there.

Registration at the Shanty won't take long, if you haven't been there already. If you have problems registering, please e-mail me a.s.a.p. so I can look through the problems and fix it immediately!

Here's a sneak peek of the ad we'll be working on this month:


See you there!

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

So You Think You Can Design contest

Hi everyone! How's your NSD? Hope y'all had fun shopping!

I'm currently participating in the So You Think You Can Design? contest at ScrapOrchard. I've just finished my mini kit (scroll down to see my post with the preview and link), you can go there and download it if you like. You can also take part in the 'CT For Your Favorite Contestant' contest. You make layouts with your favorite contestant's kits and you can win a $10 GC to the ScrapOrchard store. How awesome is that?? LOL!

Here's the kit if you're itching to see:



Off to do some school work. Take care sweeties!

Monday, May 5, 2008

Post NSD Giveaway by Aggie!

Aggie is giving away $10 GCs to SSD, Kay Miller Designs, Nitwit Collections and Peppermint Creative!!!! Isn't it amazing? Check out her blog to find out more how you can enter. It's so cool! Also, check out her other blogs here and here too.

Good luck!

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Friday, May 2, 2008

Are you ready?

Friday is here! Can you believe it? It's 7 a.m. now. I'm awake since last night, completing some CT stuff and revamping a kit to be given away as a prize for NSD challenge that I'll be hosting tomorrow (Saturday). And, there's 2 exciting things I want you to know.

First, the NSD celebration at ScrapMatters (click on the image to find out more):




And second, the Queen of Scrap challenge (click to find out more):



Psst...wanna be a guest CT for ScrapMatters? Well, the Queen of Scrap challenge is your platform! You have to check it out, it's awesome!


Check out this thread tomorrow as I'll post my NSD challenge there. Everyone who participates will get an add-on to a mini kit that I made for the challenge. Sounds great? I think so too. LOL.

Okie dokie, I'm super tired now. My stomach is empty and it needs to be filled. And I have class at 9 a.m. And after class I'll have to take the train to KLCC to get some stuff for my new project on product packaging. So you take care and have a nice day!

Hey, what's this?


Click on the image to check it out :p


While you're here, I just wanna let you know that ACOT will be releasing a huge collab kit tomorrow. Stay tuned...I'll be back to show you the collab kit when it's released!



Take care, sweeties!

Wednesday, April 30, 2008

We're doing it again!

Guess what, we're giving away a set of QPs again! Yup, we, from Isabel Mendez's team, is excited to give away this QP set for you! These QPs are made with Isabel's Friendship kit. If you haven't checked it out yet, you should do so (link is here and here)! It's very classic, a little grunged, a little old looking. Fantastic for your heritage album! And urm, speaking of a heritage album, you're getting 6 QPs already for that! How cool is it? We really hope you'll love these QPs. These are made specially for YOU :)




You can download my part of the QP by clicking on the image. And here's where you can find the other parts!

Dnad
Jennifer
Rachel
Cassandra
Ronny


Okie dokie, that's all from me today! I know I haven't been posting for a few weeks. Life is crazy at the moment, LOL. Have fun QP-hunting!

*p/s: To my new blog subscribers, I'll send out the link to my newsletter freebie later today, ok? Thanks for taking the time to subscribe!


love,
Z.

Saturday, April 19, 2008

Thank You!

I'd like to take this opportunity to thank my blog subscribers - you're wonderful! As a thank you gift, I've just sent them a beautiful, nature-themed mini kit yesterday. I made the mini exclusively for them. Hope you love it! If you make layouts with the mini, do send them to me so I can show them off here!

Thanks again for frequenting my blog! Have a blessed day!

Friday, April 18, 2008

Look what we've got!

We have some QPs to give away to you, from Isabel Mendez's team! Take a look at what you'll get from us, a set of 5 QPs using Isabel's My Kiddo kit:


You can download my part here.

And here's the links to the other parts:

Cassandra's
Rachel's
Jennifer's
Dnad's

Don't forget to leave us some love when you download! Hope you enjoy the QP and have a great day!

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

New from Britt and Kawouette!

Hi ladies! The new Tuesday challenge at ScrapMatters blog is now UP! There's 2 gift certificates to the ScrapMatters' shop to be won, each is worth $5.

This week, Tami is challenging us to scrap about the 10 things in our life that we want to focus on. It could be anything - losing weight, focus more on study, get good grades, have a better relationship with your kids - anything. It's time for us to look inside and realize the important things in life that we want or need to focus on. Head over to the SM blog to learn more about the challenge and look at some of the layouts by the SM CTs to inspire you! Oh, and while you're here, here's the layout I made for the challenge:

Focus


Made using Her Royal Highness kit and Faith, Trust and Pixie Dust by Britt-ish Designs and Transparent Alphas by Ellie Lash:





Another news is Kawouette has released a new kit called Tropical Island and a ribbon pack too! Here's my layouts using her new goodies:

Your Many Faces


Made with Kawouette's new kit, Tropical Island:




Stammy



Made with Kawouette's United kit and Ribbon Knot:




Also, I'd love to share the QPs I made from my layouts using Kawouette's new goodies:







Both are saved in PNG format. Have fun with the QPs and enjoy your day!



Monday, April 14, 2008

Layouts share & some scallops freebie

So I promised to share these yesterday, but couldn't find the time to do so. It's Monday morning here (7.30am). I'm having running nose, not really sure why. But here's some layouts I'd love to share with you:


Friends Forever


Made with this playful kit, My Kiddo, by Isabel Mendez:





Sisters by Chance (made for a swap with Tami at GDS):


Made with Fotosusu's Dancing Butterflies collection & April's Hidden Treasures (and also other freebies by Annie Manning, Princess Sophie & Jindra Kobova):





Now (ramblings on April 11, 2008)


Made with Joyful kit by Sunshine Digi Scraps:





Playlist


Made with Danielle Engebretson's The Promise kit (and NadlM's Dreamy Tree pack ~ thank you, NadlM!):





Hakim in La-La Land


Made with My Little Pilot kit by Maja Designs:





Now, this very moment


Also made with My Little Pilot kit by Maja Designs.




Bittersweet


Made with Tallula Moon Designs' Splendid Spice kit.





And I have some scallops and shapes to share with you today. I don't have a preview to show, basically there's a scalloped heart, rectangle (the one I used on my Bittersweet layout), square, swirl, and an irregular shape I used on my Playlist layout and a wave shape. You can download them here.

Okie dokie, that's all I'm sharing today. I have some more layouts to share actually, but I'll post them on Tuesday or Wednesday. Till then, have a great day!